Career Overview
Newer Films
1.
Belly of the Beast(Nothing exciting in terms of the Storyline or the Acting Department but the Action was fabulous. Brought back memories of the old Seagal)
2.
Exit Wounds(Basically part of a Trilogy as I like to look at it. Romeo Must Die, this, and Cradle to the Grave. The first one in my opinion is the strongest one because others just tried to imitate its success. Plot wasn’t mind blowing, but the Action and Comedy worked so I didn’t mind. Key elements were there and it was nice to see Steven in a sword fight again. Brought back memories of Marked for Death)
3.
The Foreigner(Story wise this is a quite nice rip off The Transporter. I actually liked the pace and Steven actually showed more emotion than in any other film he has done recently. Action wise this film ridiculously lacked any. Yet for some reason I didn’t mind sitting through three or four 14sec shootouts and fight bits. Somehow the movie managed to entertain me even through it is clearly a lacking Seagal vehicle)
4.
Out of Reach(Well there I thought to myself that another Hong Kong Director can only mean good news for Steven as with Belly of the Beast. Boy was I wrong. Cliche line for a cliche film. Barely anything original in this done to death Plot and considerably low in Action film. One thing I did enjoy was the final Mansion which was gorgeous I must say. Perfect Location for a final fight but not a 40 sec sword fight. If you get a Location like that I say use it and not waste it)
5.
Out For A Kill(I think my Review is posted but here’s a quick one. Basically this could have been his come back movie before Belly of the Beast if someone else helmed it. The Director's lazy and uninspired camera work destroyed some potentially exciting Action scenes. Frankly I for one don’t enjoy seeing Seagal take on henchman in slow motion. Plot was nothing amazing, but definitely a step below. I think that’s the main problem with his newer films. Sure the Original films weren’t Oscar material but they had some decent Plots. These newer films just seem quite pathetic in that department. Other than some quick glimpses of the old Seagal this is a waste of time)
6.
Half Past Dead(Brings me to this since I haven’t seen Into The Sun and Submerged yet. This is a better film than Out For A Kill and Out Of Reach but as a Seagal vehicle this lacks. The Storyline is nothing new and I have seen better versions of it with In Hell and some other older films. Another issue I have is Ja Rule is terrible. I read a long time ago on this site “He was a good actor”. The answer to that is “No”. He isn’t an actor and shouldn’t be even called that. As far as Steven’s two fights which he was Doubled for 99% of the time I have to say they were well choreographed. But in order to enjoy them you have to forget it isn’t him fighting on screen. That’s why I prefer the older films. He didn’t need Doubles to walk up hills, jump over small fences, and fight for him)
Top Five(Enjoyment Wise or Entertainment Wise):
1. Belly of the Beast
2. Exit Wounds
3. The Foreigner(Mostly Pacing Reasons but holds a spot in my heart for some reason)
4. Into The Sun?(Still quite optimistic about this one.
5. Submerged?(Can’t be any worse then the other films)
Older Films
1.
Hard To Kill(A basic yet captivating Storyline. Amazing Action Scenes. And beautiful pacing for a film)
2.
Under Siege(A Classic. This is back when Seagal’s characters were two dimensional and not a Story Board Cut Outs. Cheesy Lines, great fights, and just a good film)
3.
Out For Justice(Always found it to be somewhat lengthy. But the Fights were too amazing to ignore. The Billiards Sequence alone puts every single recent fight to shame not only by timing but by good choreography)
4.
Marked For Death(Never found the whole Voodoo Plot too appealing but the Fight scenes were great so I let that go. Seagal even showed some emotion in the House Attack Scene I believe. Early signs of being capable of performing somewhat emotional scenes which have gone to waste)
5.
On Deadly Ground(The Environmental aspects crossed the line a few times to being really tedious. But the last Showdown was simply spectacular and having someone like Michael Caine alongside you can’t be such a bad thing. Yes even if he is a cardboard cut out, with badly bleached hair, and a comic book villain quality to him
6.
Under Siege 2(This perhaps belongs a little higher I mean I certainly enjoyed it more than say Marked For Death in every department but the Action one. But either way this is a nice Sequel that never reached the high of the Original in my book)
7.
The Glimmer Man(This should be one higher or so. Decent Plot and the Comedy worked quite well. The Action was quite impressive even through the Final Showdown was lacking something)
8.
Fire Down Below(This started his decline or great downfall for me)
9.
Patriot(Which deserves a zero in my book if it weren’t for glimpses of Dramatic Acting. But only one or two quick scene’s that didn’t quite save the film. Who thought two 13 sec fights would be a good idea?)
Top Five(As with the above I go by entertainment value. I can’t just pick a film for it’s phenomenal fights etc I pick a film that was most entertaining as an entire film not bits and pieces):
1. Hard To Kill
2. Under Siege
3. Out For Justice(Hard choice between this and Marked for Death and On Deadly Ground but I think I made the right one)
4. Under Siege 2
5. The Glimmer Man
P.S As far as
Executive Decision which I consider more of an extended Cameo anyway. Well it’s still more impressive than some of the fights in his recent films. I perhaps am living in the older age. Just like with Star Wars Films. But I did immensely enjoy the Third part which belongs up there with the Older Trilogy. So perhaps when Steven does make that one worthy film I can say the same. Belly of the Beast perhaps was the film but I still thought it was missing that something special that made me a Fan years ago.